Privacy policy

Symulus does not do not collect or use any of your personal information. This policy explains how and when Symulus collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of symulus.net (the ‘site’) and Symulus Vision app (the ‘app’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain Symulus staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Do not send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by Symulus. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site or the app. If you provide feedback by email or by using the feedback form, that feedback is sent to appropriate Symulus staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Symulus who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Also see information about your licence under which you provide feedback via symulus.net.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form is sent to appropriate Symulus staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Symulus, other government agencies or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Symulus in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

you would like to see or change your personal information Symulus has stored, or

you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

Symulus may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer

Symulus Ltd

44 Beckford Road, Saint Martins, Christchurch, 8022, New Zealand

Phone: +64 21 767773

Email: [email protected]

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10094

Wellington 6143

Freephone: 0800 803 909 (NZ only)

Phone: +64 4 474 7590

Fax: +64 4 474 7595

Email: [email protected]

Copyright and Attribution

This Privacy Policy is based on NZ Government Privacy policy and is licensed for re-use under a Creative Commons 4.0 International Licence
(
https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ )  by New Zealand Crown and the symulus.net website.